Science Library - free educational site

Life Classification

Linnaeus Classification of Species

Carl Linnaeus was Swedish and lived from 1707 - 1778. He developed a system for classifying species which is still widely used today.


Common Name:

Man

Dog

Oak

Kingdom:

Animalia

Animalia

Plantea

Phylum:

Chordata

Chordata

Angiosperms

Class:

Mammalia

Mammalia

Eudicots/Rosids

Order:

Primates

Carnivora

Fagales

Order:

Primates

Carnivora

Fagales

Tribe (sub-family):

Hominini

Genus:

Homo

Canis

Quercus

Species:

Homo sapiens

Canis lupis

e.g. Quercus pyrineica

Content © Renewable.Media. All rights reserved. Created : March 5, 2017 Last updated :March 5, 2017

Latest Item on Science Library:

The most recent article is:

Trigonometry

View this item in the topic:

Vectors and Trigonometry

and many more articles in the subject:

Subject of the Week

Environment

Environmental Science is the most important of all sciences. As the world enters a phase of climate change, unprecedented biodiversity loss, pollution and human population growth, the management of our environment is vital for our futures. Learn about Environmental Science on ScienceLibrary.info.

Environmental Science

Great Scientists

Francis Crick

1916 - 2004

Francis Crick was a physicist who worked with molecular biologist James Watson to discover the structure of the DNA molecule in 1953. Their work heralded the 'coming of age' of the biological sciences, and permitted the later breaking of the 'code of life'.

Francis Crick
Umwelt.Science

Quote of the day...

Nam et ipsa scientia potestas est (knowledge itself is power)

ZumGuy Internet Promotions

SaraOrdine